STUDENTS

The following list is for information only. If you wish to read any of the theses then please make the request for a copy through your library.

On-going PhD Students
  1. Ahlam Al-Damiri (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Advanced Human Monitoring and Authentication using Neuropsychosocial Factors and Biodynamic Indicators", Register on 2016/17(1)
  2. Muhamad Amin Abd Wahab (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: Dr. Mohd Azhar Abdul Razak), "Study of Bone Porosity Based On Ultrasound Signal", Register on 2016/17(1)
  3. Awais Gul Airij (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: Dr. usman Ullah Shaikh), "Stress Management through EEG Brain Response", Register on 2016/17(1) 
  4. Hajara Abdul Karim (SV: Dr. Mohd Azhar Abdul Razak Co-SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Blood Cell Counting Image Processing", Register on 2016/17(1)
  5. Tengku Nur Shuhada Tengku Zawawi (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Abdul Rahim Abdullah Co-SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Electromyography Signal Analysis using time and frequency domain for Health Screening System Task", Register on 2016/17(1) 
  6. Syarifah Noor Syakiylla Syed Mohd Daud (SV: Dr. Muhd. Noorul Anam Mohd Norddin Co-SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Poly(ether ether ketone) based Anion Exchange Membrane for Solid Alkaline Fuel Cell", Register on 2016/17(2)
PhD Graduates
  1. Dr. Narges Tabatabaey (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat Binti Khalid), "Identification of Handwriting Difficulties among Children using Support Vector Machines", 2014.
  2. Dr. Yong Ching Yee (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Human Monitoring and Authentication using Neuropsychosocial Factors and Biodynamic Indicators", 2014.
  3. Dr. Chew Kim Mey (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: AP Dr. Norhudah Seman), "Microwave Imaging for Brain Tumor Detection using Radar Signal Processing and Image Reconstruction Algorithm", 2015.
  4. Dr. Nasser Omar Bakkret (SV: Prof. Dr. Siti Mariyam Shamsuddin Co-SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Classification of EEG for Epilepsy using Particle Swarm Optimization", 2016.
  5. Dr. Mohsen Bazyar (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Data Embedding in Mpeg-1 Layer III Compressed Domain using Least Significant Bit Method", 2017.
  6. Dr. Siti Zubaidah Tumari (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: Mr. Abdul Hamid Ahmad), "Early Identification of Working Memory Impairments in Children using Event- Related Potentials Based on Wavelet Algorithm", 2018.
  7. Dr. Nurul Ain binti Mohamad Ishak (SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat binti Khalid Co-SV: AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi bin Mahmood), "Detection of Onset Muscle Fatigue based on Joint Analysis of Surface Electromyography Spectrum and Amplitude", 2017
  8. Dr. Neo Chin Chea (SV: Dr. Eileen Su Lee Ming Co-SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat binti Khalid), "Handwriting Skill Classification System using Haptic-Based Device for Primary School", 2018.
  9. Siti Asmah Bt Daud (SV : AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Exploring the Use of Shape Detector Sensor for Accurate Reconstruction of Lower Limb Prosthetic Design", 2016
  10. Siti Syazalina Bt Mohd Sobani (SV: AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood Co-SV: Dr Nor Aini Zakaria), "Multiple-views imaging for Reconstruction of Lower Limb Prostheses", 2017
  11. Nurhanis Izzati Binti Che Marzuki (SV: AP Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood Co-SV: Dr Mohd Azhar Bin Abd Razak), "Thalassemia Detection on Blood Cell Image using Modified Active Contour Model", 2018
  12. Nida Iqbal (SV: Prof Ir Dr Mohamed Rafiq Bin Abdul Kadir Co-SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Bin Mahmood), "Syntesis and In Vitro Biological Evaluation of Hydroxyapatite-Zeolite  Containing Silver, Zinc, Fluoride for Medical Applications", 2014
  13. Mohd Nizam Bin Mazenan (SV: Prof Madya Dr Tan Tian Swee Co-SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Malay articulation system for early screening diagnostic using Hidden Markov Model and Genetic Algorithm", 2016
  14. Neda Amini (SV: Prof Dr Eko Supriyanto Co-SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Early Detection of Cervical Cancer Using Menstrual Blood", 2016
  15. Ahmad Zulhimi Bin Arshad (SV: Prof Madya Dr Yusof Munajat Co-SV: Dr. Nasrul Humaimi Mahmood), "Breast and Prostate Cancer Fingerprints by using Fourier Transform Infrared  Spectroscopy Based on Detection of Volatile Organic Compounds", 2016
  16. Norjihada Izzah Binti Ismail (SV: Prof Ir Dr Mohamed Rafiq Abdul Kadir Co-SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Bin Mahmood), "Biosensor development for differentiation of Pure Malaysian Honey from Synthetic Honey", 2017

ON-GOING MASTERS STUDENTS
  1. Fatin Afiqa Mansor (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "The Effects Of Eye Massage Device On Electrooculography Signals"
  2. Najla Ilyana Bt Ab Majid (SV : Dr. Nor Aini Zakaria), " Quantitative analysis of signal for cerebral palsy children using inertial measurement unit and surface electromyography", Register on January 2018
  3. Israa Ahmed Abdullah Ahmed (SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Bin Mahmood), "Atlantoaxial subluxation or dislocation diagnosis by image processing algorithms on MRI images", Register on January 2018
MASTERS GRADUATES
  1. Alice Koh Chee  (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Classification of Sound Frequency based on EEG Signal", 2009
  2. Wan Mohd Bukhari Wan Daud (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Identification of Eye Movement from EOG Signal using Wavelet Analysis", 2011
  3. Nurul Ashikin Abdul Kadir (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman),"Development of Arabic Phoneme Recognition System",2012
  4. Anwar Ahmed Al-Haddad (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Wheelchair Motion Control using Eye Movement Potential", 2013
  5. Noraini Abdul Samad (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Identification of Situation Based Environment Against Noise Reduction of ECG Acquisition", 2014
  6. Anith Adibah Haseim (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman Co-SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat Khalid), "Comparison of Method for Extraction of Handwriting Features", 2015
  7. Siti Erlyane Rosli (SV: Dr. Muhd. Noorul Anam Mohd Norddin Co-SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Identification of Voltage and Current Characteristics of Charged Surface Modifying Macromolecules as an Advanced Material for Membrane Separation Processes", 2015
  8. Syarifah Noor Syakiylla Syed Mohd Daud (SV: AP Ir. Dr. Rubita Sudirman), "Mental Task Electroencephalography Pattern According To Different Environments Of Stimulation", 2016
  9. Nurul Asyikin binti Kamaruddin (SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat binti Khalid Co-SV: AP Dr. Ahmad Zuri bin Sha’ameri), "Temporal Spectral approach to Surface Electromyography based Fatigue Classification of Biceps Branchi during Dynamic Contraction", 2016
  10. Hanis Zafirah binti Kosnan (SV: Dr. Norlaili binti Mat Safri Co-SV: Dr. Puspa Inayat binti Khalid), "Handwriting Performances among Young Children during Basic Geometric Drawing", 2017
  11. Siti Madihah Mazalan (SV: AP Dr Nasrul Humaimi Bin Mahmood Co-SV: Dr Mohd Azhar Bin Abd Razak), "Blood cell counting using modified Hough Transform", 2015